Copyright 2000- 2023 State of Florida. 2009-115; s. 38, ch. Generally, the will must be signed: a) By the testator (the person executing the will) or by someone in the testator's presence and at the testator's direction; and. Mr. Duong was very helpful when we needed to access our son's safe deposit box. During our phone interview Mr. Long answered all my questions and addressed all my concerns. Information about the estates beneficiaries. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . This method is often required when the witness lives out of state or cannot travel. Mr. Long responded immediately and set up a phone call for the same day.